Sprouts cuts 2026 earnings outlook about 10% but owes no bank debt
SFM · Consumer staples · Published October 29, 2026 · Filing dated October 28, 2026 · Open the filing ↗
$SFMSprouts Farmers MarketGUIDANCE CUT
$4.80Sprouts now expects about $4.80 of earnings a share for the full year, leaving out the extra week.
📉The shares fell 3.8% to $62 on October 28, before the results came out.
✂️July's range left $1.02 to $1.10 a share for the fourth quarter; the new range is $0.47 to $0.51.
⚠️Management says store traffic is not recovering, and price cuts and weaker sales will squeeze margins.
🏆No bank debt, a record 15 store openings in the quarter and an unchanged plan for 42 net new stores.
Source: Exhibit 99.1: Sprouts third-quarter 2026 results press release, October 28, 2026; Benzinga transcript page carrying the Sprouts second-quarter 2026 call from July (headlined as the third quarter)
Summary
The shares fell 3.8% on October 28, to $62 from $64.42, before the results came out after the close. At $62, Sprouts was worth about $5.7 billion, or 12.9 times the new earnings figure; a Benzinga page posted after the release showed the stock at $51.00, down 17.8%, which would be about $4.7 billion and 10.6 times.1 Most of the cut lands in the last quarter. Sprouts earned $4.30 a share through September, so July's range left $1.02 to $1.10 for the fourth quarter; the new range is $0.47 to $0.51.2 Management says store traffic is not recovering, and its price cuts and weaker sales will squeeze margins. The other side: no bank debt, a record 15 store openings in the quarter and an unchanged plan for 42 net new stores this year.3 The first test is Nick Konat's start as chief executive on January 4, 2027, alongside a January price reset; the first 2027 outlook follows with fourth-quarter results in February.4
A fast grower that hit a wall
$SFMSprouts Farmers MarketBACKGROUND
$8.8BSprouts' 2025 sales, up 14%.
🏢Sprouts sells fresh, natural and organic food from 504 stores in 25 states.
📈In 2025 sales grew 14% to $8.8 billion and it earned $5.31 a share.
⚠️A class action followed last year's third-quarter stock drop; no loss has been recorded for it.
👤Nick Konat becomes chief executive on January 4, 2027; Jack Sinclair moves to executive chairman.
Source: Sprouts fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results release, Business Wire, February 19, 2026; Benzinga transcript page carrying the Sprouts second-quarter 2026 call from July (headlined as the third quarter)
Sprouts sells fresh, natural and organic food from 504 stores in 25 states, and it reports one business, its grocery stores. Fresh food, which it calls perishables, made up 57.3% of third-quarter sales.1 Its annual report names specialty food retailers such as Whole Foods among its rivals, and on the call an analyst said Walmart has improved its produce.2
In 2025, Sprouts grew sales 14% to $8.8 billion and earned $5.31 a share, and sales at established stores, which retailers call comparable store sales, rose 7.3%. Its own Sprouts Brand sold $2.3 billion of goods in 2025, and online orders made up more than 16% of third-quarter sales.
The slowdown started a year ago. Sprouts reported its third quarter of 2025 on October 29, 2025, and the stock fell $22.64 to open at $81.91, according to a law firm that later advertised a class action.1 That suit claims the company did not disclose that a more cautious shopper could sharply slow sales growth. The company has recorded no loss for it.2
In February 2026 the company guided to $5.28 to $5.44 a share for 2026. By July it had narrowed that to $5.32 to $5.40, with $675 million to $685 million of earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT, its main profit measure), on a 52-week basis.1 In July it also guided third-quarter comparable store sales to between a 0.5% fall and a 1.5% rise.2
On September 1, 2026, Sprouts said president and chief operating officer Nick Konat will become chief executive on January 4, 2027. Jack Sinclair, chief executive since 2019, moves to executive chairman.
Chief executive handover
Source: Sprouts announces CEO succession, Business Wire, September 1, 2026
Other grocers are chasing the same cautious shopper: Albertsons cut its yearly sales and profit forecasts in July while speeding up price investments.1 Before the results, Sprouts stock fell 12.3% from $73.495 on September 15 to $64.42 on October 27. Over the same days the Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund rose 4.1% and Kroger rose 5.8%.2
Inside the cut
$SFMSprouts Farmers MarketWHAT CHANGED
$605MFull-year EBIT Sprouts now expects, leaving out the extra week.
📉Comparable store sales fell 0.9%, below July's range.
📉EBIT fell to $152.8 million from $157.4 million.
✂️Full-year outlook is now about $605 million of EBIT and about $4.80 a share.
⚠️Executives said core shoppers have started to soften and customers are moving to value stores.
Source: Exhibit 99.1: Sprouts third-quarter 2026 results press release, October 28, 2026; Sprouts Farmers Market Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 27, 2026, filed October 28, 2026; Exhibit 99.2: Sprouts third-quarter 2026 earnings presentation, October 28, 2026
Sprouts put out its third-quarter release on October 28, 2026, after the market closed. Sales rose 5% to $2.3 billion because of new stores, which added $128.8 million.1 Comparable store sales fell 0.9%, below July's range. Shoppers made 3.3% fewer trips but spent 2.5% more per trip.2 A cyclospora outbreak cut those sales by 0.6%, so without it the drop would have been about 0.3%, inside the July range. Earnings per share of $1.21 also landed inside July's $1.20 to $1.24 range, against $1.22 a year earlier.3
Margins slipped. Gross margin, what is left of each sales dollar after the cost of goods, fell to 38.2% from 38.7%, partly because shrink, stock lost to spoilage and theft, rose by about 0.4% of sales.1 EBIT, which Sprouts defines as net income before interest and income tax, fell to $152.8 million from $157.4 million. Its margin fell to 6.6% from 7.2%.2
These are plain reported numbers: EBIT matches income from operations in the company's own tables, with nothing added back. One cushion stands out. Incentive pay fell $15.2 million in the quarter, more than three times the $4.6 million drop in EBIT, so profit leaned on lower bonus costs.1 Buybacks helped per-share results, cutting diluted shares about 5% to 93.7 million from 98.7 million. The tax rate rose to 25.1% from 24.0%.2
Bonus cut outweighed EBIT drop
Source: Sprouts Farmers Market Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 27, 2026, filed October 28, 2026; Exhibit 99.1: Sprouts third-quarter 2026 results press release, October 28, 2026
For the full year, leaving out the extra week, Sprouts now expects EBIT of about $605 million and earnings of about $4.80 a share. That takes about $75 million off the July EBIT midpoint and about 10% off July's $5.36 earnings midpoint.1 It now expects comparable store sales to fall about 1.7% for the year, against July's range of a 0.5% fall to a 0.5% rise. The $4.80 assumes more than $300 million of buybacks for the year.2
Fiscal 2026 is a 53-week year, and the extra week falls in the fourth quarter and is left out of these figures. The company puts it at about $0.16 a share, so reported earnings would be about $4.96 if both estimates hold. The year ends January 3, 2027.
The fourth quarter carries the weight. Sprouts earned $4.30 a share and $542.3 million of EBIT through September, so the new full-year figures leave about $0.50 a share and about $63 million of EBIT for the fourth quarter, before the extra week.1 That compares with $152.8 million of EBIT in the third quarter and $0.92 a share in the fourth quarter of 2025. Management said the fourth quarter is always its lowest-margin quarter and should not be read as the shape of the first quarter of 2027.2 On the call it guided to about 90 basis points (hundredths of a percentage point) of gross margin lost to deeper price investment in the fourth quarter. It also expects selling, general and administrative costs to rise by about 170 basis points as a share of sales, as fixed costs, labor and benefits are spread over weaker sales.3
The release blamed a challenging consumer and the outbreak, but the call went further. Executives said traffic, units and trip frequency are not recovering even against easier comparisons.1 They said less engaged shoppers drive most of the traffic decline, that core shoppers have started to soften, and that customers are moving to value stores.2 Konat said the current pricing strategy has not delivered and that a rebuilt one rolls out nationally in January. He said it is not a shift to broad discounting.3
The 10-Q says these price investments, together with lower comparable store sales, will pressure margins in the near term. Management said it expects EBIT margins to stay above 5%, and said it would hope 5% is the floor, which is a hope, not a promise.
Measured against the company, the cut is large but not a threat to its finances. The $75 million EBIT cut is about 11% of 2025's $686.2 million of EBIT.1 Operating cash flow was $555 million through September, and after $275 million of capital spending net of landlord payments, about $280 million was left.2 That is nine months; for all of 2025 the same measure came to about $492 million, and on gross capital spending the nine-month figure fell to about $271 million from about $401 million a year earlier.3 In the same nine months of 2025 the measure came to about $383 million, $577 million of operating cash less $194 million of net capital spending, so it fell by about a quarter.4
Sprouts ended September with $228.7 million of cash and no loans under its $600 million revolving credit line, a standing loan it can draw on. Letters of credit of $22.0 million trim what it can draw to about $578 million.1 The line runs to July 25, 2030 and is secured, so its lenders would rank first if it were used. Its tests cap the net leverage ratio at 3.75 times and require interest cover of at least 3.00 times, and Sprouts was in compliance.2
Leverage is not a worry today. The 10-Q says there was no long-term debt, and the $129.6 million of finance obligations on the balance sheet is mostly $118.6 million tied to the new headquarters, which leaves about $99 million of net cash.1 Third-quarter EBIT covered net interest of $1.4 million about 108 times. Nine-month EBITDA, which is EBIT plus depreciation, amortization and accretion, was $679.9 million.2 The bigger fixed claim is store rent: long-term operating lease liabilities were $1.91 billion. Management says cash on hand and cash from operations will cover its needs for at least the next 12 months.3
Shares outstanding were 92,232,635 on October 26, and with 1,058,845 stock awards outstanding the fully diluted count is about 93.3 million. The annual report says Sprouts has no current plan to issue preferred stock.
Buybacks are the main use of cash. Sprouts spent $301.9 million on 3,888,075 shares through September, an average of $77.65, and $90.1 million in the third quarter at an average of $79.98.1 The $62 close is about 22% below that third-quarter average, so holders paid more for stock now worth less. On the other side, each dollar now buys more shares, and after the quarter ended Sprouts bought 0.5 million more for $30.0 million, about $60 each.2 Nine-month buyback cash of $299.2 million topped the roughly $280 million left after capital spending, and cash, equivalents and restricted cash fell $29.6 million. The $1 billion program has $536.8 million left.3
Insiders have their own clocks. On August 19, 2026, Sinclair adopted a plan to sell up to 122,830 shares, then ended it on September 10 and replaced it with a plan to sell up to 206,896 shares from December 14, 2026 to May 4, 2027, worth about $12.8 million at $62.1 Pay is tied to this year too: performance shares granted in 2024 depend on fiscal 2026 EBIT targets. The shareholder class action is early, with an amended complaint due by November 10, 2026.2
The bull case is that Sprouts is still growing and still profitable. Management says its 2026 class of new stores is beating plan, and it has more than 105 signed leases and over 160 approved sites. Online sales grew 12% in the quarter.1 Return on invested capital was still 16.1% over the past year, the company has net cash, and its buyback program has $536.8 million left.2
Store pipeline
Source: Motley Fool transcript of the Sprouts third-quarter 2026 earnings call, October 28, 2026
The bear case, strongest point first. The traffic loss is spreading from occasional shoppers to core ones and is not recovering, and the fix is lower prices with no 2027 outlook until February.1 Shrink was higher than expected, and cyclospora was still a slight drag in the fourth quarter so far. Buybacks near $80 have lost value, and the outgoing chief executive has a larger sale plan starting in December.2
The company's own goals, which it calls targets and not projections, are about 10% yearly store growth, low single-digit comparable store sales gains, stable EBIT margins from a higher base and low double-digit earnings growth.1 For 2026 it still plans 42 net new stores and about $310 million of capital spending net of landlord payments.2
At $62, the stock trades at 12.9 times the new earnings figure and 12.5 times the $4.96 that includes the extra week, and about 11.5 times its net income over the past year, $496.2 million.1 Our IEX price data stops at the $62 close on October 28, before the results; a Benzinga page posted after the release showed SFM at $51.00, down 17.8%, but we cannot confirm the time of that quote or where the stock settled.2 That $51.00 is a third-party page reading, not IEX data; at that price the company would be worth about $4.7 billion, or 10.6 times $4.80, 10.3 times $4.96 and about 9.5 times past-year net income.3 Both prices are far below the $81.91 the stock opened at after last year's third-quarter drop, and below the $73.495 close on September 15, the first day in our price file, so we cannot confirm the full one-year range.4
Valuation at $62
Source: IEX closing prices for SFM; Exhibit 99.1: Sprouts third-quarter 2026 results press release, October 28, 2026; Sprouts Farmers Market Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 27, 2026, filed October 28, 2026
The dates to watch are November 10, 2026 for the amended lawsuit, December 14, 2026 when Sinclair's sale plan can start, and January 3, 2027 when the fiscal year ends. Konat becomes chief executive on January 4, 2027, the price reset arrives in January, and fourth-quarter results and the first 2027 outlook come in February.1 What would prove the cautious view wrong is fourth-quarter earnings above the $0.51 top of the range with comparable store sales better than a 2% fall, or a February outlook that keeps EBIT margins well above the hoped-for 5% floor. What would prove it right is a result below $0.47 or a 2027 plan that leans on deeper price cuts.2
What is still unknown
Our IEX prices stop at the $62 close on October 28, before the results; the Benzinga page carrying the call transcript showed SFM at $51.00, down 17.8%, after the release, but gives no time for that quote, so no full trading session after the cut is in this report.
Management gave the fourth-quarter gross margin hit of about 90 basis points but no dollar budget for the January national price reset or its effect on 2027 profit. It said it will give a fuller answer with 2027 guidance in February.
None of the filings or the call transcript give analysts' forecasts for the quarter or the year, so we cannot say how far the new outlook sits below them.
The question that remains
Will SFM stock close above $62 on January 4, 2027, the day Nick Konat becomes Sprouts' chief executive?
Join the discussion
No comments yet. Share a question or your take.
Sign in to comment