Marvell hands Lumentum a third of itself, targets $1B-plus savings; stock sinks
MRVL · Technology · Published November 2, 2026 · Filing dated November 2, 2026 · Open the filing ↗
$MRVLMarvell TechnologyDEAL
$115BThe implied enterprise value of Marvell's all-stock deal for Lumentum.
🤝The release values the deal at about $1,132 a Lumentum share. On November 2 the 4.500 Marvell shares were worth about $777.
🏢Lumentum's slides show $5.1 billion of annualized revenue at a 42% adjusted operating margin.
⚠️Marvell would issue about 408 million new shares, against about 878 million outstanding.
📅Closing is expected in the first half of 2028. The first deadline is November 1, 2027.
Source: Marvell and Lumentum joint press release (Exhibit 99.1), filed November 2, 2026; Marvell Rule 425 filing of the deal release and slides, filed November 2, 2026; IEX closing prices for MRVL
Summary
The release values the deal at about $1,132 a Lumentum share, using a Marvell price of about $252 on October 28.1 At $172.62 on November 2, the 4.500 Marvell shares each Lumentum holder would get were worth about $777.2 The prize is Lumentum's laser factories and margins: its slides show $5.1 billion of annualized revenue at a 42% adjusted operating margin.3 The price is dilution. Marvell would issue about 408 million new shares for Lumentum's common stock, against about 878 million outstanding, and it owes Lumentum $3.2 billion if regulators sink the deal.4 Both companies' holders must vote and regulators must clear it. Closing is expected in the first half of 2028, and the agreement's first deadline is November 1, 2027.5
Two AI suppliers that already worked together
$MRVLMarvell TechnologyBACKGROUND
$2.739BMarvell's record revenue in the quarter ended August 1, 2026.
🏆Revenue was a record $2.739 billion that quarter, up 37% from a year earlier.
🏢Lumentum designs and makes optical and photonic products, and its slides claim the world's largest indium phosphide wafer capacity.
🏦Nvidia bought $2.0 billion of Marvell convertible preferred stock. Reuters reported it would invest $2 billion in Lumentum.
📉Marvell fell about 22% in two sessions, from $251.645 on October 28 to $196.38 on October 30.
Source: Marvell second-quarter fiscal 2027 results release, August 27, 2026; IEX closing prices for MRVL
Marvell describes itself as a leader in data infrastructure semiconductor solutions.1 In the quarter ended August 1, 2026, its data center sales were $2,171.5 million, or 79% of revenue.2 Total revenue that quarter was a record $2.739 billion, up 37% from a year earlier, and revenue for the full fiscal 2026 was $8,194.6 million.3 Its fiscal year ends in late January, with the last one closing January 31, 2026, so the quarter that just ended is the third quarter of fiscal 2027.4
Lumentum, based in San Jose, designs and makes optical and photonic products, the parts that turn data into light and move it between machines.1 The release says it brings compound semiconductor manufacturing, including indium phosphide, and the slides claim the world's largest indium phosphide wafer capacity.2 The two had already worked together on a showcase: in March they announced a live demonstration of Marvell optical chips working with Lumentum's optical circuit switch, though no supply agreement was disclosed.3
Nvidia sits on both sides. Reuters reported earlier this year that Nvidia would invest $2 billion in Lumentum.1 Nvidia also bought 2.0 million shares of Marvell convertible preferred stock for $2.0 billion, in a sale completed March 31, 2026.2
Marvell has been buying. It completed the purchase of Celestial AI on February 2, 2026, for $3.5 billion of total consideration.1 At its Investor Day on October 6, 2026, Reuters reported, Marvell raised its fiscal 2028 revenue forecast to about $20 billion.2 On October 23 it reported a new $3 billion revolving credit line, a standing bank loan it can draw on, with nothing borrowed.3
Marvell's recent moves
Source: Marvell Form 10-Q for the quarter ended August 1, 2026, filed August 28, 2026; Reuters: Marvell raises 2028 revenue forecast at Investor Day, October 6, 2026; Marvell Form 8-K on its $3 billion revolving credit agreement, filed October 23, 2026
The stock was falling before the deal was public. Marvell closed at $287.165 on October 6, the highest close in our price file, which starts in mid-September.1 It closed at $251.645 on October 28, the day the release treats as the last before deal talk began, and at $196.38 on October 30, a drop of about 22% in two sessions.2 The VanEck semiconductor fund fell about 8% over the same span, and the Nasdaq ended October down 5.3% after a sharp selloff.3 Lumentum closed at $913.99 on October 28, and the release's $1,132 per share matches 4.500 Marvell shares at that day's $251.645 Marvell close.4
What Marvell gives, what it gets, and what can break it
$MRVLMarvell TechnologyWHAT CHANGED
$17.7BCombined annualized revenue of the two companies before any savings, according to the slides.
🤝Lumentum holders get 4.500 Marvell shares for each share and no cash. The implied enterprise value is $115 billion.
⚠️Marvell would issue about 408 million new shares, about 46% of the shares it has outstanding.
⚠️Marvell owes $5.8 billion in some termination cases, and $3.2 billion if the deal fails on regulatory grounds.
📉Marvell is down 12.1% since the announcement, to $172.62 on November 2.
Source: Marvell and Lumentum investor presentation (Exhibit 99.2), filed November 2, 2026; Marvell Rule 425 filing of the deal release and slides, filed November 2, 2026
Lumentum holders get 4.500 Marvell shares for each share they hold at closing, and no cash.1 Because the ratio is fixed, what they receive rises and falls with Marvell's stock until the deal closes.2 The release puts the implied enterprise value at $115 billion, about $1,132 a share and a premium of about 23.9% to both companies' unaffected October 28 closes.3 At $1,132 a share, Lumentum's 90,684,914 common shares come to about $102.7 billion. The other roughly $12.3 billion of the $115 billion reflects claims beyond the common stock, such as convertible notes that can turn into 7,271,887 Lumentum shares.4 After closing, those notes convert into the same Marvell shares the deal pays.5 The companies intend the two mergers, taken together, to qualify as a tax-free reorganization, though the release lists the tax treatment among its risks.6
Current Marvell holders would own about 67% of the combined company on a fully diluted basis, and Lumentum holders about 33%.1 For Lumentum's common stock alone, Marvell would issue about 408 million new shares, about 46% of the 877,987,882 it had outstanding.2 Lumentum also has 2,876,415 preferred shares, and holders who choose can swap each for one share of a new Marvell Series B preferred.3
Marvell's own count already carries other claims: warrants for 58,970,907 shares at $206.58,19,282,005 shares under restricted stock units, and Nvidia's preferred, which converts into up to about 21.8 million shares.1 The $206.58 warrant price sits above the $172.62 price on November 2, so those warrants are out of the money for now.2 Nvidia's preferred gets no head start in a liquidation; it shares pro rata with the common stock as if converted.3
Warrant price vs. stock
Source: Marvell Rule 425 filing with the Lumentum merger agreement, filed November 2, 2026; IEX closing prices for MRVL
To issue the new shares, Marvell's holders must approve a charter change raising its authorized shares to 2,508,000,000, up from 1,250,000,000 common and 8,000,000 preferred today, since 878 million existing plus 408 million new shares would exceed the current limit.
In return, Marvell gets a fast-growing, high-margin business. The slides show Lumentum at $5.1 billion of annualized revenue, its most recent quarter times four, against $12.6 billion for Marvell, for $17.7 billion combined before any savings.1 On adjusted figures, Lumentum's latest quarter carried a 53% gross margin and a 42% operating margin. Marvell's guidance carried 58% and 37%, and the combination 57% and 39%.2 Marvell's side of that table is its August 27, 2026 guidance, not reported results.3
So Lumentum adds revenue about 40% the size of Marvell's at a higher operating margin, while trimming the combined gross margin by a point.1 Management says it has line of sight to more than $1 billion a year in run-rate cost savings, mostly in cost of goods, and expects the deal to raise Marvell's adjusted earnings per share in the first year after closing.2 Savings of $1 billion would be about 14% of the roughly $6.9 billion of combined adjusted operating profit the slides imply.3
The slides also estimate the combined company's total addressable market, meaning the sales it could compete for, at $550 billion in calendar 2030, about $60 billion more than the $400 billion and $90 billion-plus they give the two companies alone.1 Matt Murphy stays chairman and chief executive, and three Lumentum directors, including chief executive Michael Hurlston, join Marvell's board, which now has seven directors. Both boards approved the deal unanimously.2
Addressable market, calendar 2030
Source: Marvell and Lumentum investor presentation (Exhibit 99.2), filed November 2, 2026; Marvell and Lumentum joint press release (Exhibit 99.1), filed November 2, 2026
The price is rich even for a fast grower. $115 billion is about 23 times Lumentum's annualized revenue and about 54 times its annualized adjusted operating profit of about $2.1 billion.1 At the same October 28 price of about $252 that sets the deal value, Marvell's own enterprise value of about $222 billion was about 48 times its guided annualized adjusted operating profit of about $4.7 billion, so Marvell is paying a richer multiple than its own stock carries, though by about 6 turns, not the 21 that a comparison against today's lower Marvell price suggests.2 Lumentum's holders would get about 33% of the company while Lumentum supplies about 31% of the combined adjusted operating profit before savings, which is why the savings carry the first-year earnings claim.3
That claim is on adjusted figures, which leave out stock-based pay and the amortization of acquired intangible assets.1 The gap is already large. In the quarter ended August 1, 2026, Marvell earned $308.0 million under standard accounting rules and $865.9 million adjusted, a difference of $557.9 million.2 Stock-based pay was $326.2 million and amortization of acquired intangibles $214.9 million in that quarter.3
The deal pays no cash for the shares, though the agreement has Lumentum obtain payoff letters from the lenders under its loan agreement if Marvell asks, so some Lumentum debt may be repaid at closing; Marvell itself carries modest debt. At August 1, 2026 it held $3,932.8 million of cash against $4,999.9 million of borrowings, net debt of about $1.07 billion.1 The next maturity in its debt schedule is $1,249.9 million in fiscal 2029.2 In the first half of fiscal 2027 it generated $1,244.3 million of operating cash and spent $282.4 million on property and equipment, about $961.9 million of free cash flow.3
Marvell at August 1, 2026
Source: Marvell Form 10-Q for the quarter ended August 1, 2026, filed August 28, 2026
Operating income of $459.7 million in the quarter ended August 1, 2026 covered interest expense of $61.6 million about 7.5 times.1 The new $3 billion credit line caps leverage at 4.00 times, rising to 4.50 times for a period after a large acquisition, and Marvell reported it met its covenants under the old line.2 The risk factors still flag both companies' cash needs and access to financing in connection with the deal.3
The walk-away fees are large against that cash. Marvell owes Lumentum $5.8 billion in some termination cases, about 1.5 times its cash, including if its board takes a better offer, which it can do only by paying the fee at the same time.1 That fee also applies if, within twelve months of a termination, Marvell agrees to or completes a sale of a majority of itself.2 Marvell owes $3.2 billion, about 81% of its cash, if the deal fails on regulatory grounds after every other condition is met. Lumentum owes Marvell $2.9 billion in its own walk-away cases, and once paid a fee is the sole remedy.3
Marvell may keep paying its regular quarterly dividend, last declared at $0.06 a share, while Lumentum may not pay dividends before closing.
Closing needs both companies' stockholder approvals, the end of the American antitrust waiting period under the Hart-Scott-Rodino Act, and approvals in the other key jurisdictions the agreement defines.1 Lumentum's vote needs a majority of all outstanding voting power, so a share that does not vote counts as a no.2 Marvell does not have to accept regulatory remedies that would be materially adverse to the combined business.3
Walk-away fees
Source: Marvell Rule 425 filing with the Lumentum merger agreement, filed November 2, 2026
China is the open question. Marvell's own 10-Q warns that deals with a China connection may face longer reviews, and 42% of its revenue in the quarter ended August 1, 2026 shipped to China, though most of that was for customers based elsewhere.1 The agreement's first deadline is November 1, 2027, and it can stretch to February 1, 2028, May 1, 2028 and August 1, 2028.2 The release expects closing in the first half of calendar 2028, after Marvell files a Form S-4 registration with a joint proxy statement for both sets of holders.3
The release also gave an early look at the quarter ended October 31, 2026. Marvell said preliminary revenue was in line with guidance, keeping the midpoint and narrowing the range to plus or minus 2% from plus or minus 5%.1 The August guidance midpoint was $3.150 billion, so the new range runs from about $3.087 billion to about $3.213 billion.2 These figures are unaudited, and complete results will come in the Form 10-Q.3
The strongest bull case is control of a key optical supply: Lumentum brings compound semiconductor manufacturing and claims the world's largest indium phosphide wafer capacity.1 Both companies are growing fast. Analyst consensus in the slides, from FactSet as of October 30, 2026, shows yearly earnings per share growth of 76% for Marvell and 66% for Lumentum from 2026 to 2028.2 The combination would run at a 39% adjusted operating margin before savings, and Marvell takes it on with net debt of about $1.07 billion and a quarter on track.3
Yearly EPS growth, 2026 to 2028
Source: Marvell and Lumentum investor presentation (Exhibit 99.2), filed November 2, 2026
The bear case, strongest point first. Marvell pays about 54 times Lumentum's annualized adjusted operating profit in stock that traded at about 48 times its own on the same October 28 prices, and current holders give up a third of the company for it.1 Second, the wait is long, with a deadline a year away that can stretch into 2028, a possible review in China, where Marvell's own 10-Q warns deals can take longer, and a $3.2 billion fee if regulators block it.2 Third, the savings and the earnings lift are adjusted-basis goals, not results.3
The market has sided with the bears so far. Since the announcement, Marvell moved down 12.1%, from $196.38 at the October 30 close to $172.62 at 16:17 ET on November 2, and it is down about 31% from the October 28 close the release treats as unaffected, while the S&P 500 fund moved down 0.4% from October 30.1 The VanEck semiconductor fund was down about 2.8% from its October 30 close late on November 2, so most of Marvell's fall is its own.2 Marvell now sits about 40% below its October 6 close, and Lumentum fell about 19% from its October 30 close to $684.205.3
At matching 3:59 p.m. prices, the roughly $771 value of the 4.500 Marvell shares each Lumentum share is due sat about 12.7% above Lumentum's $684.205; with closing not expected until the first half of 2028, part of that gap is the cost of waiting and the rest is doubt that the deal closes.1 The value Lumentum holders would get now sits about 31% below the $1,132 in the release.2
Deal value vs. Lumentum price
Source: IEX closing prices for MRVL; Marvell and Lumentum joint press release (Exhibit 99.1), filed November 2, 2026
Three tests come next. The Form 10-Q for the quarter ended October 31, 2026 will show whether revenue landed in the narrowed range; last year Marvell gave its next-quarter guidance on December 2, 2025.1 Then come the Form S-4, the two votes and the antitrust reviews, with the first deadline on November 1, 2027.2 Our view is wrong if revenue lands below about $3.08 billion, just under the low end of the narrowed range, if a regulator imposes a burdensome condition, which blocks closing unless Marvell waives it, or if Lumentum's discount to the deal value widens as that deadline nears.3
What is still unknown
The release and slides give a run-rate savings goal of more than $1 billion a year, mostly in cost of goods, but no cost to reach it and no date for the full rate.
The agreement requires approvals in key jurisdictions it defines, but the only review named in the documents is the American antitrust waiting period, so whether China's regulator must sign off, and how long it could take, is not stated.
The first-year earnings claim is on an adjusted basis only, and no figure is given for new amortization from the purchase or for the effect on earnings under standard accounting.
The $115 billion enterprise value is about $12.3 billion more than Lumentum's common stock is worth at $1,132 a share, and Lumentum's cash and debt balances behind that gap are not given.
No date is set for either vote, and the bankers' analyses, including the value ranges behind their opinions, will come only in the joint proxy statement.
The question that remains
Will Marvell's Form 10-Q report net revenue above $3.08 billion for the quarter ended October 31, 2026?
Join the discussion
No comments yet. Share a question or your take.
Sign in to comment