Enphase guides fourth-quarter sales up to 23% lower; net cash $357 million

ENPH · Technology · Published October 28, 2026 · Filing dated October 27, 2026 · Open the filing ↗

$ENPHEnphase EnergyRESULTS
$240MThe midpoint of Enphase's fourth-quarter revenue guide.
The midpoint of Enphase's fourth-quarter revenue guide.
  • The $240 million guide midpoint is about 30% under a year earlier.
  • Safe harbor orders fall to about $51.2 million from $85.0 million.
  • At the guide's midpoints, our math gives a reported operating loss near $26 million.
  • $931.8 million of cash and securities tops the $575.0 million of 0% notes.

Source: Enphase Energy third-quarter 2026 results release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K), October 27, 2026; Enphase Energy fourth-quarter 2025 results release, February 3, 2026

Summary

The range sits 13% to 23% below the third quarter, and its $240 million midpoint is about 30% under the $343.3 million Enphase booked a year earlier.1 Prepaid 'safe harbor' orders fall to about $51.2 million from $85.0 million, which explains $33.8 million of the drop.2 The guide also assumes installer demand falls 10% and adjusted gross margin slips to 40.0% to 43.0% from 45.0%.3 At the guide's midpoints, our math gives adjusted operating profit near $22 million, against $53.6 million last quarter, and a reported operating loss near $26 million.4 Against that, $931.8 million of cash and securities tops the $575.0 million of 0% notes due March 2028 by about $357 million, and management expects a $108.3 million tax refund by year end.5 The stock closed at $29.76 on October 27, before the results, for a market value near $3.94 billion.6 Court deadlines on November 6, 9 and 12, 2026 come first, then a data-center demonstration by the end of 2026 and the end of Dutch net metering on January 1, 2027; the fourth-quarter report, due after our early-January test date, is the full test.7

How Enphase got here

Enphase calls itself the world's leading supplier of microinverter-based solar and battery systems; a microinverter is a small power converter that sits under each solar panel.1 It says it has shipped about 90.8 million of them, with more than 5.3 million systems running in over 165 countries.2 Most of its sales are American: $233.5 million of third-quarter revenue came from the United States, and it shipped 129.9 megawatt-hours of batteries in the quarter, up from 113.8 in the second but just under the 130 to 150 it had guided in July.3

The home market lost its main subsidy when the Section 25D credit, the federal tax credit homeowners claimed on solar they paid for themselves, expired on December 31, 2025.1 On the October 27 call, management said that expiry 'removed a meaningful portion of the cash and loan market.' What is left leans on leases, where the system's owner claims a separate credit that, for solar-only projects, requires service by December 31, 2027.2 Lease owners have been paying Enphase early to lock in that credit, which Enphase books as 'safe harbor' revenue, and it has signed such deals worth about $1,081.1 million.3

The company also blames higher interest rates, and demand has not come back.1 American sell-through, meaning sales from distributors to installers, rose 5% from the second quarter but was 35% lower than a year earlier, while European sell-through fell 12%, with France especially soft.2 Management said global sell-through has been roughly flat at about $230 million a quarter all year.3

Sell-through moves
Sell-through moves

Source: Enphase Energy third-quarter 2026 results release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K), October 27, 2026

In July, Enphase guided third-quarter revenue to $290.0 million to $320.0 million, including about $75.0 million of safe harbor shipments, and it came in at $293.3 million, at the low end, even though safe harbor revenue reached $85.0 million; the rest of the business brought in about $208.3 million, below the $215 million to $245 million the guide implied, and battery shipments of 129.9 megawatt-hours fell short of the 130 to 150 guided.1 That was 29% below a year earlier, and reported operating income fell to $6.5 million from $66.2 million.2 Comparisons with the second quarter are muddied because tariff refunds lifted its reported gross margin by 15.6 points.3

Shareholders are already suing over past statements about demand; one class action covers buyers from April 22, 2025 to October 28, 2025.1 Separately, Tigo Energy Innovations sued in August, alleging Enphase infringes ten of its patents.2

The shares were sliding before the report: ENPH closed at $36.725 on September 15, 2026 and at $30.38 on October 26, while the Invesco Solar fund went from $45.1 to $40.71 over the same days.1 ENPH closed at $29.76 on October 27, down 2.0% from the day before, but the results and the 4:30 p.m. call came at the end of that day, so that price shows the mood going in, not the reaction.2

Why the fourth quarter shrinks, and what holds it up

$ENPHEnphase EnergyWHAT CHANGED
$22MOur estimate of adjusted operating profit at the fourth-quarter guide's midpoints.
Our estimate of adjusted operating profit at the fourth-quarter guide's midpoints.
  • Battery shipments are guided to 100 to 120 megawatt-hours, below 129.9.
  • Third-quarter free cash flow was minus $11.4 million.
  • Management expects a $108.3 million IRS refund by year end.
  • $575.0 million of 0% convertible notes are due March 1, 2028.

Source: Enphase Energy third-quarter 2026 results release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K), October 27, 2026

Management walked through the math on the call. Sell-through of about $230 million a quarter is expected to drop to about $210 million, and Enphase plans to ship only about $190 million into the channel, roughly $20 million less than installers buy, to thin out dealer stock.1 Add the roughly $51.2 million of safe harbor revenue in the guide and the total is about $241.2 million, close to the $240 million midpoint.2 The safe harbor piece looks firm: at September 30, customers had already prepaid or been billed about $51.7 million for products to ship in the fourth quarter.3

Battery shipments are guided to 100 to 120 megawatt-hours, below the third quarter's 129.9.1 Adjusted gross margin is guided to 40.0% to 43.0%, and reported gross margin to 38.0% to 41.0%.2 The guide carries about 2.0 points of tariff cost, up from 1.3 points in the third quarter, and management said it cut its American battery list price to distributors by about 8% to 9%.3

Put the midpoints together and adjusted operating profit lands near $22 million, against $53.6 million in the third quarter.1 Adjusted costs leave out stock pay and deal amortization, an estimated $43.0 million in the fourth quarter; counting them, the reported midpoints imply an operating loss near $26 million.2 These are our calculations from the guided ranges, not company figures, and management's long-run gross margin target is 40%.3

Adjusted gross margin
Adjusted gross margin

Source: Enphase Energy third-quarter 2026 results release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K), October 27, 2026

The third quarter's own profit needs care. Reported operating income was $6.5 million against $53.6 million adjusted, and most of the $47.1 million gap is $43.0 million of stock pay.1 Below that line, a $26.5 million non-cash write-down of debt investments pushed Enphase to a $3.6 million pre-tax loss, and a $27.0 million tax benefit then turned it into $23.4 million of reported net income.2 The write-down cut reported earnings per share by $0.15, and Enphase left it in its adjusted figure too, which it cut by $0.14.3

A bigger point sits in gross profit. Enphase earns the Advanced Manufacturing Production Tax Credit for making products in the United States, and in the third quarter that credit cut cost of revenue by $58.6 million, about 46% of the $127.1 million gross profit.1 The credit on microinverters shrinks by 25% a year from 2030 and ends after 2032.2

Cash flow was thin. Operations brought in only about $0.1 million and capital spending was $11.5 million, so free cash flow, the cash left after equipment spending, was minus $11.4 million.1 Timing explains part of it: deferred revenue, money customers paid earlier for goods now being delivered, drained $56.1 million, and paying suppliers took $48.8 million, while lower inventory freed $41.3 million.2 So far this year free cash flow was $97.5 million, helped by selling tax credits: $235.0 million of 2025 credits brought about $218.1 million in cash, about 93 cents on the dollar.3

Cash timing swings
Cash timing swings

Source: Enphase Energy third-quarter 2026 results release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K), October 27, 2026

The fourth quarter's cash should look better. Management expects the Internal Revenue Service to refund $108.3 million of 2024 credits by year end, and said 'We expect to get a sizable free cash flow in Q4.'1 In October Enphase also sold $37.5 million of 2026 credits for about $34.9 million.2 That sale was part of a $150 million agreement on 2026 credits, which has now delivered $112.5 million, with the last of four quarterly payments due in January 2027.3

The balance sheet is the strongest part of the story. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $931.8 million at September 30, with $772.5 million held in the United States.1 In March, Enphase repaid its 2026 convertible notes in full with $632.5 million of cash.2 What remains is $575.0 million of 0% convertible notes due March 1, 2028, which convert at about $284.87 a share, far above the $29.76 close, and Enphase expects to pay the principal in cash.3

Cash exceeds that debt by about $357 million and the notes pay no interest, so debt-to-earnings and interest-cover tests are not a worry today.1 Management does warn that 'access to the debt market will be more constrained compared to prior periods,' which matters if the notes must be refinanced rather than paid from cash.2

There were 132,314,277 shares outstanding on October 23, 2026, and about 5.6 million restricted and performance stock units would bring that to about 137.9 million.1 Warrants on about 2.0 million more shares carry a $397.91 strike, far out of the money.2 Enphase bought back no stock this year through September, though $268.7 million of authorization remains.3

Stock units in share count
Stock units in share count

Source: Enphase Energy Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, filed October 27, 2026

Enphase also carries credit risk outside its core business. It owns 19.99% of a home solar and storage finance company and lends to it, with a maximum loss exposure of about $72.9 million, and its claim on shared collateral ranks behind that company's new lender.1 It has lent $59.0 million to that company under a revolving credit line this year and got $34.6 million back in the third quarter.2 The wider sales channel is strained too: the 10-Q cites 'bankruptcies and business closures across the channel' and expects Europe to stay constrained in the fourth quarter.3

Battery cells still come from only two suppliers, both in China, and the 10-Q says tax and trade rule changes have hurt both its tax-credit eligibility and demand.

Management's forward case is a set of goals, not guidance. On the call it said core revenue without safe harbor has run about $200 million a quarter, and that it would add about $200 million from growth drivers in 2027, calling this 'a framework that we are thinking about.'1 The goals it named include battery sales up about 50% in 2027, commercial revenue over $100 million, and $15 million to $20 million from two-way car chargers, with fifth-generation batteries reaching volume shipments in the first quarter of 2027.2 If demand stays weak, management said it is 'not going to be afraid to make all of the necessary changes in order to be profitable.'3

Management's goals
Management's goals

Source: Enphase Energy third-quarter 2026 earnings call transcript (Motley Fool), October 28, 2026; Enphase Energy third-quarter 2026 results release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K), October 27, 2026

The long shot is the IQ Solid-State Transformer, a power converter for artificial-intelligence data centers. Its pipeline of customers and partners more than doubled to over 50, with pilots planned for 2027 and commercial shipments for 2028.1 Management says it could become a $1 billion a year business by 2030, while admitting 'the substantial engineering qualification and execution work ahead.' Next it must validate 34.5 kilovolt operation and show a megawatt-scale system by the end of 2026.2

The bull case: the fourth quarter clears dealer stock on purpose, so shipments can match demand again in 2027.1 Cash tops debt by about $357 million, a $108.3 million refund is due, and the stock is valued near $3.94 billion while new batteries and chargers start shipping in 2027.2 Much of the fourth quarter's safe harbor revenue is already prepaid or billed.3

The bear case, strongest point first. Demand keeps missing plans: sell-through rose 1% against a 10% target, and Roth Capital's analyst said on the call that American home solar 'could actually be down' in 2027.1 Profit leans on tax credits, which were about 46% of third-quarter gross profit.2 Safe harbor revenue drops to about $51.2 million in the guide from $85.0 million in the third quarter.3 Price cuts and tariffs squeeze margins, and management admits margins can miss its 40% target for '1 to 2 quarters sometimes or a little more.'4

Safe harbor revenue drops
Safe harbor revenue drops

Source: Enphase Energy third-quarter 2026 results release (Exhibit 99.1 to the 8-K), October 27, 2026

What would prove the cautious view wrong is a fourth-quarter report with revenue at or above the $240 million midpoint, adjusted gross margin of 40% or more, and sell-through near $210 million or better.1 The refund arriving by year end and fifth-generation batteries reaching volume shipments in the first quarter of 2027, as management expects, would add to that.2 Revenue below $225.0 million or adjusted margin under 40% would confirm the bear case.3

Dates to watch: an amended complaint in one securities suit is due November 6, Enphase's motion to dismiss another is due November 9, and a hearing on a motion to dismiss an older suit is set for November 12, 2026.1 The data-center demonstrations are promised by the end of 2026, Dutch net metering ends on January 1, 2027, and the last tax-credit payment comes in January 2027.2 Holders of the 2028 notes may convert from September 1, 2027, and the notes mature on March 1, 2028.3 Our call that the stock will not close above $30 on the first trading day after New Year's is a close one, since $30 sits just above the $29.76 close before the results.4 We say no because the guide's midpoints imply a reported operating loss and assume sell-through falls 10%, but the $108.3 million refund, the promised free cash flow and the megawatt-scale demonstration all land before that date and are the main risks to our view, and the fourth-quarter report itself comes later.5

What is still unknown

Enphase gave safe harbor revenue only for the fourth quarter, about $51.2 million, and gave no 2027 figure for how much of its $1,081.1 million of signed deals will turn into revenue next year.

After the 8% to 9% list-price cut, management said 'it is too soon for us to comment on the elasticity' of demand.

Our price file holds no trade after the release yet, and the notes show no analyst rating change since the report.

The 10-Q does not name the home solar and storage finance company that Enphase owns 19.99% of and lends to.

Enphase names neither the 'leading hyperscaler' nor the computing company it works with, and on the call it said 'We won't go into any details there.'

Enphase has not yet set a date for its fourth-quarter report.

The question that remains

Will ENPH stock close above $30 on January 4, 2027?

Our call: We say NO

We find out by January 4, 2027.

What do you think of our call? Join the discussion.

Sources

The filing day, distilled

The best stories from yesterday’s filings, sent each morning.

Create a free account, then click the email link to finish.

Research and education, not investment advice.